Who are An Taisce?

2015

President

  • Fr Sean McDonagh SSC

See also this page for short biographies of President and Board Members.

Council

  • Fr Sean McDonagh SSC | President | Tipperary
  • John Sweeney | Immediate Past President | Kildare
  • John Harnett | Chair | Dublin City
  • Alan Price | Delegate | Carlow
  • Anny Wise | Delegate | Clare
  • Damon Matthew Wise | Deputy Delegate | Clare
  • Kevin Hurley | Delegate | Cork
  • Anne McGowan | Delegate | Donegal
  • Gerald Tomkins | Delegate | Dublin South (R. Dodder to Stillorgan Rd.)
  • Mairead Mehigan | Delegate | Dun Laoghaire
  • Derrick Hambleton | Delegate | Galway
  • Catherine McMullin | Delegate | Kerry
  • Tadhg Hanifin | Deputy Delegate | Kerry
  • Ann Gibbons | Delegate | Kilkenny
  • Mary Brennan | Deputy Delegate | Kilkenny
  • Margaret Monaghan | Delegate | Meath
  • Jean Carr | Deputy Delegate | Meath
  • TBC | Delegate | Northwest
  • Kathleen Vandenberghe | Delegate | Tipperary North
  • Jack O’Sullivan | Deputy Delegate | Westmeath
  • Emma Gilleece | Elected 2015 | Limerick
  • Judy Osborne | Elected 2015 | Wicklow
  • Eamonn Moore | Elected 2016 | Carlow
  • Eileen Collins | Elected 2017 | Dublin South (R. Dodder to Stillorgan Rd.)
  • Declan Murphy | Elected 2017 | Kilkenny
  • Charles Stanley-Smith | Elected 2017 | Tipperary North
  • Phil Kearney | Re-elected 2018 | Dublin City
  • Mark Clinton | Elected 2018 | Fingal
  • Geoff Power | Elected 2018
  • Evelyn Murphy | Elected 2018
  • Patricia Oliver | Re-elected 2019 | Meath
  • Kevin O'Farrell | Elected 2019
  • Geoff Power | Elected 2018
  • Eric Conroy | Elected 2019
  • John Gibbons | Elected 2019
  • Ruaidhri O'Boyle | Elected 2019
  • Nick Armstrong | Elected 2019

Board of Directors

See also this page for short biographies of President and Board Members.

  • John Harnett | Chairperson | Joined Board in 2019
  • Phil Kearney | Vice Chairperson | Joined Board in 2019
  • Treasurer | TBC
  • Secretary | TBC
  • Patricia Oliver | Education Committee Nominee | Joined Board in 2017
  • Trish O'Connell | Properties Committee | Joined Board in 2019

Key Employees and Volunteers

An Taisce Membership and Administration

  • Operations Manager: Susan Casey
  • Membership Coordinator: Julie Keeley

An Taisce Advocacy

  • Advocacy Officer: Ian Lumley
  • Planning & Environmental Policy Officer: TBC
  • Natural Environment Officer: Elaine McGoff
  • National Cycling Coordinator: Damien O'Tuama

An Taisce Properties

  • Tailors' Hall: Louis McGee

Environmental Education Unit of An Taisce

  • Education Unit Director: Michael John O’Mahony
  • Development Manager: Anthony Purcell
  • Business Administration Manager: Dawn Parkinson
  • Anti-litter League & National Spring Clean Programme Manager: Emlyn Cullen
  • Coastal Awards (Blue Flag & Green Coasts) Coastal Awards Manager: Ian Diamond
  • Coastal Communities Programmes Coastal Communities Manager: Sinead McCoy
  • Green Schools National Green-Schools Manager: Cathy Baxter
  • Green Schools National Green-Schools Travel Manager: Jane Hackett
  • Green Communities & Green Flag for Parks Programme Officer: Robert Moss
  • Green Home Programme Officer: Susan Vickers
  • Neat Streets Programme Officer: Gary Tyrrell

Representatives of An Taisce

  • 2015: Monuments and Antiquities Contact: Dr. Mark Clinton
  • 2015: European Environmental Bureau: Attracta Uí Bhroin
  • 2015: International National Trusts Organisation:
  • 2015: Europa Nostra:
  • 2015: Wexford Monument Trust An Taisce Nominees: Ian Lumley and Malcolm Robertson
  • 2015: Inland Waterways Association of Ireland Boyne Navigation Branch Committee: James Leahy
  • 2015: Bru na Boinne World Heritage Site Committee: Geoff Clarke
  • 2015: Environmental Pillar Plenary: Charles Stanley Smith.
  • 2015: Meath Herigate Forum: Geoff Clarke
  • 2015: Alfred Beit Foundation An Taisce Nominee: Ian Lumley
  • 2015: Foundation for Environmental Education (FEE): Dr. Michael-John O'Mahony
  • 2017: Environmental Pillar - An Taisce | Environmental Law Implementation Group (EPAT-ELIG) Bureau rep: TBC
  • 2017: Irish Environmental Network rep: TBC

Committees

For members with an interest in specific aspects of our work, we have five committees which meet regularly and help to guide our work. The committee members are listed further below.

Organisation Committees

  • Properties Committee
  • Education Committee
  • Audit Committee
  • Executive Committee
  • Operations Committee

Policy Committees

  • Climate Change Committee
  • Natural Environment Committee
  • Built Environment Committee

Other

Nominations Committee

Built Environment Committee

See the Terms of Reference of the Built Environment Committee

  • Emma Gilleece - Committee Chair
  • Eric Conroy
  • James Nix
  • Justin Byrne
  • Attracta Uí Bhroin
  • Derrick Hambleton
  • Bernard Goggin
  • Catherine McMullin
  • Gerry Crilly
  • John Harnett
  • Frank Corcoran
  • Judy Osborne
  • Gavin Daly

Education Committee

The Education Committee is an Organizational Committee of the Board. It is operating without Terms of Reference.

  • Charles Stanley-Smith - Committee Chair
  • Eileen Collins
  • Bernard Ryan
  • Kathleen Vandenberghe
  • Norman Campion
  • Jeanne Meldon
  • Valerie Bond
  • Prof. Ronnie Russell
  • Patricia Oliver

Natural Environment Committee

See the Terms of Reference of the Natural Environment Committee.

  • Declan Murphy - Committee Chair
  • Anny Wise
  • Gavin Daly
  • Eric Conroy
  • Roy H W Johnson
  • Justin Byrne
  • Veronica Heywood
  • Bernard Goggin
  • John Sweeney
  • Ann Gibbons
  • John Blakeney
  • Yuuki Blakeney
  • Charles Stanley-Smith
  • Jack O'Sullivan
  • John Harnett
  • Veronica Walsh
  • Andrew Jackson

Properties Committee

  • Trish O'Connell - Committee Chair
  • Ian Lumley
  • Charles Stanley Smith
  • Veronica Heywood
  • Geoff Power
  • Geoff Clarke
  • Peter Wise
  • Kate Chandler
  • Susan Casey

Climate Change Committee

See the Terms of Reference of the Climate Change Committee.

  • Alannah Ni Cheallaigh
  • Anny Wise
  • Barry McMullin
  • Charles Stanley Smith
  • Ciara Beausang
  • Deirdre Duff
  • Eric Conroy
  • Fintan Kelly
  • Ian Lumley
  • Jack O'Sullivan
  • James Nix
  • John Harnett
  • John Gibbons
  • John Sweeney
  • Nick Armstrong
  • Kevin O'Farrell
  • Kieron O'Neill
  • Pat Morrissey
  • Paul Price
  • Phil Kearney - Committee Chair
  • Robert Wade
  • Ruaidhri O'Baoill
  • Stan Nangle
  • Theresa O'Donohoe
  • Phoebe Duvall

Audit Committee

See the Terms of Reference of the Audit Committee.

  • Patricia Oliver
  • Ruaidhri O'Boyle

Nominations Committee

See the Terms of Reference of the Nominations Committee.

  • Prof Barry McMullin - Chair of Committee
  • Alan Price
  • Judy Osborne

Executive Committee

See the Terms of Reference

  • John Harnett - Convener
  • Phil Kearney
  • Ian Lumley - Advocacy Officer
  • Susan Casey - Operations Manager